Secondary Urban Debate League 2019 – Round 1 Results!

The current league standings after the first round of our Secondary UDL!

Round 1 of the Secondary Urban Debate League 2019 is now concluded and we’ve seen some of the highest scores ever coming in from across the country!

Below is the top 50% of schools in our current league table, based on their scores from the two debates so far.

You can also find a further breakdown of the top scoring schools from each region and the highest ranked teams in our Novice League. The standings are incredibly close so it’s all to play for in Round 2!

National Secondary Core

1 – Sydenham School
2 – Co-operative Academy Walkden
3 – Elmgreen School
4 – The Grey Coat Hospital
5 – Bishop Challoner Catholic College
6 – Brentford School for Girls
7 = Highbury Fields School
7 = La Retraite RC School
7 = St Aloysius’ RC College
7 = St Angela’s School
7 = Stretford High School
7 = The Academy of St Francis of Assisi
13 – Sarah Bonnell School
14 = Oasis Academy John Williams
14 = Mount St Mary’s Catholic High School
14 = MEA Central
17 = Chiswick School
17 = Phoenix Academy
17 = Co-operative Academy Manchester
20 – St Antony’s Catholic College
21 – Buile Hill Visual Arts
22 = Cardinal Heenan Catholic High School
22 = Cedar Mount Academy
24 = Acland Burghley School
24 = Kingsford Community School
24 = Burnage Academy
24 = Manchester Academy
28 – Erdington Academy
29 = Robert Clack School
29 = Manchester Communication Academy
29 = Oasis MediaCityUK
32 = Brampton Manor Academy
32 = Nottingham Girls Academy
34 = St Bernadette Catholic Secondary School
34 = Mulberry School for Girls
34 = Fazakerly High School
37 = Eastbrook School
37 = Haberdasher’s Askes’ Knights Academy
37 = Hornsey School for Girls
37 = St George’s Catholic School
37 = Woodside High School
42 = Barking Abbey Upper School
42 = East Manchester Academy
43 – The Sydney Russell School
44 – Langdon Academy
45 = Bobby Moore Academy
45 = Harborne Academy
45 = St. Edmund’s Catholic Academy
48 = Eastlea Community School
48 = Hornchurch High School
48 = Petchey Academy
48 = The Bridge Academy
48 = Shireland Collegiate Academy
48 = Stockland Green School
54 = Chobham Academy
54 = City of London Academy, Southwark
54 = Hatch End High School
54 = St Matthew Academy
58 = Isleworth and Syon School
58 = St Thomas the Apostle College
60 = City of London Academy Highbury Grove
60 = Goresbrook School
60 = The Archer Academy
60 = The John Roan
60 = King’s Leadership Academy
65 = Dagenham Park CE School
65 = Leytonstone School
65 = Parliament Hill School
65 = Trinity CofE High School
69 = Plashet school
69 = Alsop High School
69 = Bellerive FCJ Catholic College
72 – Buxton School
73 = Barking Abbey Lower School
73 = Northwood School
73 = Royal Greenwich Trust School
73 = St Gregory’s Catholic Science College
73 = The Norwood School
73 = The Academy of St Nicholas

National Secondary Novice

1 – Co-operative Academy Manchester
2 – Manchester Academy
3 – Acland Burghley School
4 – Oasis MediaCityUK
5 – Hornsey School for Girls
6 – The Academy of St Francis of Assisi
7 = Bobby Moore Academy
7 = St. Edmund’s Catholic Academy
9 = Langdon Academy
9 = Petchey Academy
9 = Stockland Green School
12 – City of London Academy, Southwark
13 – King’s Leadership Academy
14 = Parliament Hill School
14 = The Bridge Academy
16 – Sarah Bonnell School
17 = Buxton School
17 = Goresbrook School
19 = Barking Abbey Lower School
19 = Royal Greenwich Trust School
19 = St George’s Catholic School
19 = The Academy of St Nicholas
23 – St Thomas More Catholic School
24 – Eastbury Community School
25 – Villiers High School
26 – Dagenham Park CE School
27 – Hodge Hill College
28 – La Retraite RC School
29 – Riverside Campus
30 = MEA Central
30 = Bishop Challoner Catholic College
32 – Eastbrook School
33 = Pimlico Academy
33 = Erdington Academy
35 = Brampton Manor Academy
35 = The Norwood School
37 – Saint Gabriel’s College
38 = Notre Dame RC Girls School
38 = The Archer Academy

London Secondary Core

1 – Sydenham School
2 – Elmgreen School
3 – The Grey Coat Hospital
4 – Brentford School for Girls
5 = Highbury Fields School
5 = La Retraite RC School
5 = St Aloysius’ RC College
5 = St Angela’s School
9 – Sarah Bonnell School
10 = Chiswick School
10 = Phoenix Academy
12 = Acland Burghley School
12 = Kingsford Community School
14 – Robert Clack
15 – Brampton Manor Academy
16 – Mulberry School for Girls
17 = Eastbrook School
17 = Haberdasher’s Askes’ Knights Academy
17 = Hornsey School for Girls
17 = St George’s Catholic School
17 = Woodside High School
22 – Barking Abbey Upper School
23 – The Sydney Russell School
24 – Langdon Academy
25 = Bobby Moore Academy
25 = Eastlea Community School
25 = Hornchurch High School
25 = Petchey Academy
25 = The Bridge Academy
30 = Chobham Academy
30 = City of London Academy, Southwark
30 = Hatch End High School
30 = St Matthew Academy
34 = Isleworth and Syon School
34 = St Thomas the Apostle College
36 = City of London Academy Highbury Grove
36 = Goresbrook School
36 = The Archer Academy
36 = The John Roan
40 = Dagenham Park CE School
40 = Leytonstone School
40 = Parliament Hill School
43 – Plashet school
44 – Buxton School
45 = Barking Abbey Lower School
45 = Northwood School
45 = Royal Greenwich Trust School
45 = St Gregory’s School
45 = The Norwood School

London Secondary Novice

1 – Acland Burghley School
2 – Hornsey School for Girls
3 – Bobby Moore Academy
4 = Langdon Academy
4 = Petchey Academy
6 – City of London Academy, Southwark
7 = Parliament Hill School
7 = The Bridge Academy
9 – Sarah Bonnell School
10 = Buxton School
10 = Goresbrook School
12 = Barking Abbey Lower School
12 = Royal Greenwich Trust School
12 = St George’s Catholic School
15 – St Thomas More Catholic School
16 – Eastbury Community School
17 – Villiers High School
18 – Dagenham Park CE School
19 – La Retraite RC School
20 – Riverside Campus
21 – Eastbrook School
22 – Pimlico Academy
23 = Brampton Manor Academy
23 = The Norwood School
25 – Saint Gabriel’s College
26 = Notre Dame RC Girls School
26 = The Archer Academy

Manchester Secondary Core

1 – Co-operative Academy Walkden
2 – Stretford High
3 – MEA Central
4 – Co-operative Academy Manchester
5 – St Antony’s Catholic College
6 – Buile Hill Visual Arts
7 – Cedar Mount Academy
8 = Burnage Academy
8 = Manchester Academy
10 = Manchester Communication Academy
10 = Oasis MediaCityUK
12 – East Manchester Academy

Manchester Secondary Novice

1 – Co-operative Academy Manchester
2 – Manchester Academy
3 – Oasis MediaCityUK
4 – MEA Central

West Midlands Secondary Core

1 – Bishop Challoner Catholic College
2 – Erdington Academy
3 = Harborne Academy
3 = St. Edmund’s Catholic Academy
5 = Shireland Collegiate Academy
5 = Stockland Green School

West Midlands Secondary Novice

1 – St. Edmund’s Catholic Academy
2 – Stockland Green School
3 – Hodge Hill College
4 – Bishop Challoner Catholic College
5 – Erdington Academy
6 – Harborne Academy

Liverpool Secondary Core

1 – The Academy of St Francis of Assisi
2 – Fazakerly High School
3 – King’s Leadership Academy
4 = Alsop High School
4 = Bellerive FCJ Catholic College
6 – The Academy of St Nicholas

Liverpool Secondary Novice

1 – The Academy of St Francis of Assisi
2 – Kings Leadership

Bristol Secondary Core

Oasis Academy John Williams

Bristol Secondary Novice

St Bernadette Catholic Secondary School

Nottingham Secondary Core

Nottingham Girls Academy

Nottingham Secondary Novice

Bramcote College

Leeds Secondary Core

Mount St Mary’s Catholic High School

Leeds Secondary Novice

Cardinal Heenan Catholic High School