UDL ROUND ONE & TWO RESULTS!

Congratulations to all who participated in Rounds 1 and 2 of the Urban Debate League 2021! This was the first time that we held our national competition online with schools from across the UK competing in London, Manchester, Bristol, the West Midlands, and Liverpool!

This competition saw some of the highest scores ever coming in from across the country!

Published below are the top 50% of schools overall.

We can’t wait to see you at the Debate Mate Cup!

IMPORTANT NOTE – we have published the Round 1 and 2 leagues tables separately as there are several schools that still need to participate in a round of the competition. We will publish an overall league table in early June after the catch-up UDL Round has been held. 

National Secondary Core Round 1

  1. Grey Coat – Team A
  2. St Matthews Academy
  3. Harris Girls’ Academy East Dulwich
  4. Isleworth & Syon – Team A
  5. John Roan School
  6. Wembley High Technology College
  7. Ark Acton Academy
  8. Saint Gabriel’s College
  9. Isleworth and Syon – Team B
  10. Central Foundation Girls
  11. Brampton
  12. Sarah Bonnell
  13. Bishop Douglas
  14. Ealing Fields High School
  15. UAE Southbank
  16. Grey Coat – Team B
  17. Fazerkerly High School
  18. Villiers High School
  19. St George’s RC School
  20. St Thomas the Apostle College
  21. Elingfield
  22. Mulbrey
  23. Sydenham
  24. Wembley and Fairfield
  25. CST Trinity Academy – Team A
  26. St Angela’s Ursuline School – Team A
  27. Eltham Hill School – Team A
  28. Eltham Hill School – Team B
  29. CST Trinity Academy B
  30. St Angela’s Ursuline School B
  31. Saint Thomas
  32. Isleworth & Syon C

National Secondary Core Round 2

  1. Grey Coat – Team A
  2. Bridge Academy
  3. St Matthews Academy (SMA)
  4. Grey Coat – Team C
  5. Harris Girls’ Academy East Dulwich – Team A
  6. Trinity C and E High School – Team A
  7. Central Foundation Girls’ School – Team C
  8. Ealing Fields High School – Team B
  9. CST Trinity Academy
  10. Eltham Hill School
  11. St Thomas the Apostle College – Team D
  12. Little Ilford
  13. Lister Community School – Team B
  14. City of London
  15. Woolwich Polytechnic School for Girls – Team A
  16. The Norwood School A
  17. University Academy of Engineering Southbank – Team B
  18. Harris Invictus
  19. Isleworth and Syon
  20. Grey Coat – Team A
  21. Oasis Academy Media City A
  22. John Roan School – Team A
  23. Hornchurch – Team B
  24. Fazakerley High School
  25. Cardinal Pole
  26. Sydenham – Team B
  27. St Angeline Ursuline
  28. Mulberry
  29. St. Matthews – Team A
  30. Bridge Academy
  31. Fairfield High School
  32. St Thomas the Apostle College – Team A
  33. Sydenham – Team A
  34. Sarah Bonell – Team A
  35. Ealing Fields A
  36. Cumberland School