Secondary UDL Round One & Two Results!

Congratulations to all who participated in Rounds 1 and 2 of the Urban Debate League 2021! This was the first time that we held our national competition online with schools from across the UK competing in London, Manchester, Bristol, the West Midlands, and Liverpool!

This competition saw some of the highest scores ever coming in from across the country!

Published below are the top 50% of schools overall.

We can’t wait to see you at the Debate Mate Cup!

The overall league table is a combination of both Round 1 and Round 2 debates.

IMPORTANT NOTE There are several schools that still need to participate in a round of the Urban Debate League competition, which we have labelled with R1/R2 Pending. The current ranking assumes that such schools will deliver a similar performance in the catch-up UDL rounds held on the 9th and 10th June 2021. Therefore the current league table is subject to change and will be updated on the 11th June after the catch-up UDL Rounds have been held. Only schools which have competed in two UDL rounds and are ranked in the top 16 will progress through to the final. Thank you for your patience

 Urban Debate League

1.The Grey Coat Hospital

2.St Matthews Academy

3.Harris Girls’ Academy East Dulwich

4.Central Foundation Girls

4.City of London Academy (R1 Pending)

4.Lister Community School (R1 Pending)

4.Little Ilford School (R1 Pending)

4.The Norwood School (R1 Pending)

9.Ealing Fields High School

9.Isleworth & Syon

11.Harris Invictus Academy Croyden (R1 Pending)

12.The John Roan School

13.Oasis Academy (R1 Pending)

14.UAE Southbank

15.Ark Acton Academy

15.The Bridge Academy

15.Cardinal Pole Catholic School (R1 Pending)

18.Fazerkerly High School

19.Sarah Bonnell

20.St Thomas the Apostle College

21.Fairfield High School (R1 Pending)

22.CST Trinity Academy

22.Eltham Hill

24.Cumberland School (R2 Pending)

25.Saint Gabriel’s College

26.Mulberry Academy Shoreditch

26.Sydenham School

London Secondary Core

1.The Grey Coat Hospital

2.St Matthews Academy

3.Harris Girls’ Academy East Dulwich

4.Central Foundation Girls

4.City of London Academy (R1 Pending)

4.Lister Community School (R1 Pending)

4.Little Ilford School (R1 Pending)

4.The Norwood School (R1 Pending)

9.Ealing Fields High School

9.Isleworth & Syon

11.Harris Invictus Academy Croyden (R1 Pending)

12.The John Roan School

13.Oasis Academy (R1 Pending)

14.UAE Southbank

15.Ark Acton Academy

15.The Bridge Academy

15.Cardinal Pole Catholic School (R1 Pending)

18.Sarah Bonnell

19.St Thomas the Apostle College

20.Eltham Hill

Liverpool Secondary Core

  1. Fazerkerly High School
  2. St Julie’s Catholic High School (R1 Pending)
  3. St Francis of Assisi (R1 Pending)
  4. Holly Lodge Girls’ College (R1 Pending)
  5. Broughton Hall Catholic High School (R1 Pending)

Manchester Secondary Core

  1. Trinity C of E High School
  2. Ellesmere Park (R2 Pending)

West Midlands Secondary Core

  1. Shireland Collegiate Academy (R2 Pending)

Bristol Secondary Core

  1. Fairfield High School (R1 Pending)
  2. CST Trinity Academy