UDL Round One Results!

16 Feb 2018

Below are the results for both the Secondary and Primary first rounds of the 2018 Urban Debate League.

Secondary

National Secondary Top 50% Schools

1              The Sydney Russell School

2              The Grey Coat Hospital

3              Langdon Academy, East Ham

4              The Bridge Academy

5              Kensington Aldridge Academy

6              George Dixon Academy

7              St Angela’s School

7              Robert Clack

7              Allerton High School

10           Kingsford Community School

11           London Academy

11           Central Foundation Girls’ School

11           St Matthew’s Academy

11           Pimlico Academy

15           Broughton High School

16           The Charter School

16           Sydenham School

18           Harris Academy Beckenham

19           The Hurlingham Academy

19           Parliament Hill School

19           Mulberry School for Girls

19           Walkden High

23           Brampton Manor Academy

23           Mount St. Mary’s Catholic High School

25           The Compton School

25           Cardinal Pole School

25           The Academy of St Francis of Assisi

28           Convent of Jesus and Mary Language College

29           Barking Abbey Upper School

29           Bonus Pastor Catholic College

29           Eastlea Community School

29           Frederick Gent

29           Bishop Challoner Catholic College

34           The Elmgreen School

34           Acland Burghley School

34           Highbury Fields School

34           The John Roan

34           Manchester Academy

34           Newman RC College

34           Shireland Collegiate Academy

41           Central Foundation Boys School

41           Greenwood Academy

43           St. Paul’s Academy

43           The Albany School

43           Chiswick School

43           Clapton Girls

43           Villiers High School

48           Lister Community School

48           Isleworth & Syon School

48           Bristol Brunel Academy

48           Hodge Hill School

52           Haberdashers’ Aske’s Hatcham

52           Brentford School for Girls

54           Sir John Cass Redcoat School

54           St Aloysius College

54           Platanos College

57           Nottingham Girls Academy

58           Heartlands High School

58           St Thomas the Apostle College

58           Dormers Wells High School

58           Trinity CofE High School

58           Wood Green Academy

63           St Georges School

63           Morpeth School

63           Sarah Bonnell School

63           Eastbrook School

63           St Thomas More Catholic School

63           Buile Hill Visual Arts College

63           Denton Community College

63           Redhill Academy

71           St Gregorys School

71           The Royal Docks Community School

71           Whitefield School

71           Oasis Academy Media City UK

75           Alperton Community School

75           Plashet school

75           Castlebrook High School

National Secondary Novice Top 50% Schools

1              Newman RC

2              The John Roan School

3              Redhill Academy

3              Denton Community College

5              Barking Abbey Lower School

6              St Antony’s Catholic College

6              Four Dwellings Academy

8              Sacred Heart RC Secondary School

8              The Sydney Russel School

10           St Paul’s Way Trust School

11           Frederick Gent

11           City of London Academy Highgate Hill

11           Brampton Manor Academy

14           Reddish Vale High School

15           Broughton High School

15           Stockport Academy

15           Brentford School for Girls

18           MEA Central

19           Plashet School

20           The Charter School

20           Dormers Wells High School

22           Seven Kings High School

23           Sarah Bonnell School

23           The Grey Coat Hospital

23           Bishop Douglass

23           Heartlands High School

 

London Secondary Top 50% Schools

1              The Sydney Russel School

2              The Grey Coat Hospital

3              Langdon Academy, East Ham

4              The Bridge Academy

5              Kensington Aldrige Academy

6              St Angela’s School

6              Robert Clack

8              Kingsford Community School

9              London Academy

9              Central Foundation Girls’ School

9              St Matthew’s Academy

9              Pimlico Academy

13           The Charter School

13           Sydenham School

15           Harris Academy Beckenham

16           The Hurlingham Academy

16           Parliament Hill School

16           Mulberry School for Girls

19           Brampton Manor Academy

20           The Compton School

20           Cardinal Pole School

22           Convent of Jesus and Mary Language College

23           Barking Abbey Upper School

23           Bonus Pastor Catholic College

23           Eastlea Community School

26           The Elmgreen School

26           Acland Burghley School

26           Highbury Fields School

26           The John Roan

30           Central Foundation Boys School

31           St. Paul’s Academy

31           The Albany School

31           Chiswick School

31           Clapton Girls

31           Villiers High School

36           Lister Community School

36           Isleworth & Syon School

38           Haberdashers’ Aske’s Hatcham

38           Brentford School for Girls

40           Sir John Cass Redcoat School

40           St Aloysius College

40           Platanos College

 

London Secondary Novice Top 50%

1              The John Roan School

2              Barking Abbey Lower School

3              Sacred Heart RC Secondary School

3              The Sydney Russel School

5              St Paul’s Way Trust School

6              City of London Academy Highgate Hill

6              Brampton Manor Academy

8              Brentford School for Girls

9              Plashet School

10           The Charter School

10           Dormers Wells High School

12           Seven Kings High School

13           Sarah Bonnell School

13           The Grey Coat Hospital

13           Bishop Douglass

13           Heartlands High School

17           City of London Academy Highbury Grove

 

Manchester Secondary Top 50% Schools

1              Walkden

2              Manchester Academy

2              Newman RC College

4              Trinity CofE High School

5              Buile Hill Visual Arts College

5              Denton Community College

7              Oasis Academy Media City UK

8              Castlebrook High School

9              Abraham Moss Community School

9              Cedar Mount Academy

9              Loreto High School

9              Oasis Academy Oldham

 

Manchester Secondary Novice Top 50% Schools

1              Newman RC

2              Denton Community College

3              St Antony’s Catholic College

4              Reddish Vale High School

 

Bristol Secondary Top 50% Schools

1              Bristol Brunel Academy

2              Fairfield High School

 

Nottingham Secondary Top 50% Schools

1              Frederick Gent

2              Nottingham Girls Academy

3              Redhill Academy

 

Nottingham Secondary Novice Top 50% Schools

1              Redhill Academy

2              Frederick Gent

3              Nottingham Free School

 

Scotland Secondary Top 50% Schools

1              Broughton High School

2              Tynecastle High School

3              Leith Academy

 

Leeds Secondary Top 50% Schools

1              Allerton High School

2              Mount St. Mary’s Catholic High School

 

West Midlands Secondary Top 50% Schools

1              George Dixon Academy

2              Bishop Challoner Catholic College

3              Shireland Collegiate Academy

4              Greenwood Academy

5              Hodge Hill School

6              Wood Green Academy

 

Liverpool Secondary Top 50% Schools

1              The Academy of St Francis of Assisi

2              Fazakerly High School

3              Childwall Sports & Science Academy

4              North Liverpool Academy

Primary

National Primary Top 50% Schools

1              Henry Maynard Primary School

1              Ravenscroft Primary School

3              Curwen Primary School

3              Kensington Primary School

5              Plymouth Grove Primary School

6              Elmhurst Primary School

7              Rathfern Primary School

8              Grange Primary School

9              Hugh Myddelton Primary School

9              Upton Cross Primary School

9              Montgomery Primary

12           Rosendale Primary School

13           Cadishead

13           Irk Valley Community School

15           Sacred Heart Catholic Primary School

15           St Brigids RC Primary

17           Netley Primary School and Centre for Autism

17           School 21

17           St Wilfrid’s R.C. Primary School

20           Barlby Primary School

20           Bridgewater Primary School

22           St. Luke’s CE Primary School

22           Temple Primary School

24           Tidemill Academy

24           Cavendish

24           St John Fisher & Thomas more

27           Ivydale Primary School

27           Rushmore Primary School

29           Godwin Junior School

30           Coppice Primary School

30           Stanhope Primary School

32           Lea Valley Primary School

32           Morningside

34           Hollydale Primary School

34           Blue Coat C E Junior School

 

London Primary Top 50% Schools

1              Henry Maynard Primary School

1              Ravenscroft Primary School

3              Curwen Primary School

3              Kensington Primary School

5              Elmhurst Primary School

6              Rathfern Primary School

7              Grange Primary School

8              Hugh Myddelton Primary School

8              Upton Cross Primary School

10           Rosendale Primary School

11           Netley Primary School and Centre for Autism

11           School 21

13           Barlby Primary School

14           Tidemill Academy

15           Ivydale Primary School

15           Rushmore Primary School

17           Godwin Junior School

18           Coppice Primary School

18           Stanhope Primary School

20           Lea Valley Primary School

20           Morningside

22           Hollydale Primary School

23           Edinburgh Primary School

24           Redriff Primary School

25           Chase Lane Primary School

25           Lordship Lane

 

Manchester Primary Top 50% Schools

1              Plymouth Grove Primary School

2              Cadishead Primary

2              Irk Valley Community School

4              Sacred Heart Catholic Primary School

4              St Brigids RC Primary

6              St Wilfrid’s R.C. Primary School

7              Bridgewater Primary School

8              St. Luke’s CE Primary School

8              Temple Primary School

10           Cavendish

10           St John Fisher & Thomas More

12           Cheetham CE Community Academy

12           St Elizabeth’s Catholic Primary School

14           Armitage CofE Primary School

 

West Midlands Primary Top 50% Schools

1              Montgomery Primary

2              Blue Coat C E Junior School

3              Oasis Academy Warndon

4              St Vincents’ Catholic Primary School

Join our mailing list

Contact us

Can Mezzanine
32-36 Loman Street
London SE1 0EH

020 7922 8007

Twitter