UDL 2018 Results!

13 Apr 2018

Congratulations to all who participated in the Urban Debate League Round 1 and 2!  Published below are the top 50% of schools overall and then a further breakdown by region. The top 16 secondary schools and top 10 primary schools nationally will be invited to the UDL Final in London in May. There will also be a novice final held in May for the top 8 schools nationally; the results for the novice league will be published by the 18th of April.

 

National Secondary Core

1    The Grey Coat Hospital

2    Langdon Academy, East Ham

3    The Bridge Academy

4    The Sydney Russell School

5    Kensington Aldridge Academy

6    St Angela’s School

7    Allerton High School

8    Mulberry School for Girls

9    Robert Clack

10    Broughton High School

11    Cardinal Pole School

11    Kingsford Community School

13    St Matthew’s Academy

13    Sydenham School

15    Highbury Fields School

15    The Academy of St Francis of Assisi

=

17    The Charter School

18    Harris Academy Beckenham

19    Brampton Manor Academy

20    Frederick Gent

20    Shireland Collegiate Academy

22    George Dixon Academy

23    Parliament Hill School

23    The Hurlingham Academy

25    Manchester Academy

26    Mount St. Mary’s Catholic High School

27    Acland Burghley School

27    Barking Abbey Upper School

27    Bonus Pastor Catholic College

30    Convent of Jesus and Mary Language College

30    Newman RC College

32    The John Roan

33    Bishop Challoner Catholic College

33    Cedar Mount Academy

33    Central Foundation Boys School

33    London Academy

37    School 21

38    Castlebrook High School

38    Dormers Wells High School

38    The Compton School

41    The Albany School

42    Hodge Hill School

42    Notre Dame

42    St Gregory’s School

45    Eastlea Community School

45    Pimlico Academy

45    Stretford High

48    Isleworth & Syon School

49    Lister Community School

50    Alperton Community School

50    Brentford School for Girls

50    Loreto High School

50    St Aloysius College

50    The Elmgreen School

50    Walkden High School

56    Fazakerly High School

56    The Archer Academy

56    Haberdashers’ Aske’s Hatcham

59    Great Academy Ashton

59    Oasis Academy Oldham

61    Clapton Girls

61    Phoenix Academy

61    Sir John Cass Redcoat School

61    Platanos College

65    Denton Community College

66    Chiswick School

66    Dagenham Park CE

66    George Green’s School

66    Nottingham Girls Academy

70    St. Paul’s Academy

71    Eastbrook School

71    Heartlands High School

71    Ormiston Chadwick Academy

71    Wood Green Academy

 

National Primary Core

1    Henry Maynard Primary School

2    Elmhurst Primary School

3    Ravenscroft Primary School

5    Irk Valley Community School

4    Plymouth Grove Primary School

5    Ivydale Primary School

7    Curwen Primary School

8    Kensington Primary School

9    Montgomery Primary

9    St Brigid’s RC Primary

=

11    Grange Primary School

12    Sacred Heart Catholic Primary School

13    Temple Primary School

14    Bridgewater Primary School

15    St. Luke’s CE Primary School

16    Cadishead

16    Godwin Junior School

18    St Wilfrid’s R.C. Primary School

19    Hugh Myddelton Primary School

20    Lea Valley Primary School

20    Rathfern Primary School

22    Rosendale Primary School

23    Cheetham CE Community Academy

23    St. Mary’s Catholic Primary school

23    St John fisher & Thomas more

26    Blue Coat C E Junior School

26    Holy Family Primary School

26    Rushmore Primary School

29    St Mary’s RC Primary

29    Upton Cross Primary School

31    Barlby Primary School

31    Tidemill Academy

33    Medlock Primary School

34    Hollydale Primary School

35    Stanhope Primary School

36    Morningside

37    School 21

38    Ryefield Primary School

39    Armitage CofE Primary School

40    St James’ C of E Junior School

 

London Secondary Core

1    The Grey Coat Hospital

2    Langdon Academy, East Ham

3    The Bridge Academy

4    The Sydney Russell School

5    Kensington Aldridge Academy

6    St Angela’s School

7    Mulberry School for Girls

8    Robert Clack

9    Cardinal Pole School

9    Kingsford Community School

11    Sydenham School

11    St Matthew’s Academy

13    Highbury Fields School

14    Harris Academy Beckenham

15    Brampton Manor Academy

16    Parliament Hill School

16    The Hurlingham Academy

18    Acland Burghley School

18    Barking Abbey Upper School

20    Convent of Jesus and Mary Language College

21    The John Roan

22    Central Foundation Boys School

22    London Academy

24    Dormers Wells High School

24    The Compton School

26    The Albany School

27    Notre Dame

27    St Gregory’s School

29    Eastlea Community School

29    Pimlico Academy

31    Isleworth & Syon School

32    Lister Community School

33    Alperton Community School

33    St Aloysius College

33    Brentford School for Girls

33    The Elmgreen School

37    The Archer Academy

 

London Primary Core

1    Henry Maynard Primary School

2    Elmhurst Primary School

3    Ravenscroft Primary School

4    Ivydale Primary School

5    Curwen Primary School

5    Kensington Primary School

7    Grange Primary School

8    Godwin Junior School

9    Hugh Myddelton Primary School

10    Lea Valley Primary School

10    Rathfern Primary School

12    Rosendale Primary School

13    Rushmore Primary School

14    Upton Cross Primary School

15    Barlby Primary School

15    Tidemill Academy

17    Hollydale Primary School

18    Stanhope Primary School

19    Morningside

20    School 21

21    Ryefield Primary School

22    Chase Lane Primary School

23    Edinburgh Primary School

24    Netley Primary School and Centre for Autism

25    London Fields Primary School

 

Manchester Secondary Core

1    Manchester Academy

2    Newman RC College

3    Cedar Mount Academy

4    Castlebrook High School

5    Stretford High

6    Loreto High School

6    Walkden

8    Great Academy Ashton

9    Denton Community College

9    Oasis Academy Oldham

11    Trinity  CofE High School

12    Oasis Academy Media City Uk

 

Manchester Primary Core

1    Plymouth Grove Primary School

2    Irk Valley Community School

3    St Brigids RC Primary

4    Sacred Heart Catholic Primary School

5    Temple Primary School

6    Bridgewater Primary School

7    St. Luke’s CE Primary School

8    Cadishead

9    Cheetham CE Community Academy

10    Holy Family Primary School

11    St Mary’s RC Primary

12    Medlock Primary School

13    Armitage CofE Primary School

 

Bristol Secondary Core

1    Fairfield High School

2    Bristol Brunel Academy

 

Nottingham Secondary Core

1    Frederick Gent

2    Nottingham Girls Academy

3    Bramcote College

 

Leeds Secondary Core

1    Allerton High School

2    Mount St. Mary’s Catholic High School

 

Scotland Secondary Core

1    Broughton High School

2    Tynecastle High School

3    Leith Academy

 

West Midlands Secondary Core

1    Shireland Collegiate Academy

2    George Dixon Academy

3    Bishop Challoner Catholic College

4    Hodge Hill School

5    Wood Green Academy

6    Greenwood Academy

 

West Midlands Primary Core

1    Montgomery Primary

2    Blue Coat C E Junior School

3    Oasis Academy Warndon

4    Devonshire Junior Academy

 

Liverpool Secondary Core

1    The Academy of St Francis of Assisi

2    Fazakerly High School

3    Ormiston Chadwick Academy

4    North Liverpool Academy

 

Join our mailing list

Contact us

Can Mezzanine
32-36 Loman Street
London SE1 0EH

020 7922 8007

Twitter