Secondary Urban Debate League 2022 – Round 2 Results!

The competitions are finished, the scores are in, and the final league table is ready!

Round 2 of the Secondary Urban Debate League 2022 is now concluded and we’ve seen some of the highest scores ever coming in from across the country!

Below are the top 50% of schools in the final league tables, based on their scores from both rounds of the leagues.

As a reminder, the top 16 teams nationally will be invited to the Urban Debate League Finals to battle it out to be crowned UDL National Champions 2022. 

You can also find a further breakdown of the top-scoring schools from each region.

National Secondary Core

1 Stratford School Academy 

2 Newman RC College

3 Highgate Wood School

4 Sydenham School

5 Sarah Bonnell School

6 Dixons Fazakerley Academy

7 Central Foundation Girls’ School 

8 The Academy of St Francis of Assisi

9 The Grey Coat Hospital

10 Langdon Academy

11 George Dixon Academy

12 Eden Boys’ Leadership Academy Manchester

13 The John Roan School

14 St Matthew Academy 

15 The Bridge Academy 

16 St Peters RC High School

17 Parliament Hill School

18 St Angela’s Ursuline School

19 Buxton School

20 The Sydney Russell School 

21 Saint Gabriel’s College

22 La Retraite RC Girls’ School 

23 Eltham Hill School

24 Barking Abbey

25 Deptford Green School 

26 The Hurlingham Academy 

27 Northwood School 

28 St Julies Catholic High School

29 Robert Clack Secondary School

30 Wembley High Technology College

31 St Cuthbert’s RC High School

32 Brentford School for Girls

33 Cardinal Pole Catholic School

34 City of London Academy Highgate Hill

35 Wade Deacon

36 Mulberry School for Girls

37 Central Foundation Boys School

38 Lister Community School

38 Harris Girls’ Academy East Dulwich

40 Kingsford Community School

41 Four Dwellings Academy

42 Bellerive FCJ Catholic College

43 Prendergast Vale School 

43 Brampton Manor Academy

45 MEA Central

46 Hatch End High School

47 Dean Trust Ardwick

48 The Archer Academy

49 Sacred Heart RC Secondary School

50 City of London Academy Highbury Grove

51 Bristnall Hall Academy

52 Mossbourne Victoria Park Academy

53 Hornchurch HighSchool

54 Burnage Academy for Boys

55 Highbury Fields School 

56 Whitefield School

57 Notre Dame RC Girl’s School

58 Cumberland Community School

59 Heathcote School & Science College

60 Jewellery Quarter Academy

61 North Liverpool Academy

62 Bishop Challoner

63 Heartlands High School 

64 CHS SOUTH

65 Dagenham Park CE School

London Secondary Core

1 Stratford School Academy 

2 Highgate Wood School

3 Sydenham School

4 Sarah Bonnell School

5 Central Foundation Girls’ School 

6 The Grey Coat Hospital

7 Langdon Academy

8 The John Roan School

9 St Matthew Academy 

10 The Bridge Academy 

11 Parliament Hill School

12 St Angela’s Ursuline School

13 Buxton School

14 The Sydney Russell School 

15 Saint Gabriel’s College

16 La Retraite RC Girls’ School 

17 Eltham Hill School

18 Barking Abbey

19 Deptford Green School 

20 The Hurlingham Academy 

21 Northwood School 

22 Robert Clack Secondary School

23 Wembley High Technology College

24 Brentford School for Girls

25 Cardinal Pole Catholic School

26 City of London Academy Highgate Hill

27 Mulberry School for Girls

28 Central Foundation Boys School

29 Lister Community School

30 Harris Girls’ Academy East Dulwich

31 Kingsford Community School

32 Prendergast Vale School 

32 Brampton Manor Academy

34 Hatch End High School

35 The Archer Academy

36 Sacred Heart RC Secondary School

37 City of London Academy Highbury Grove

38 Mossbourne Victoria Park Academy

39 Hornchurch HighSchool

40 Highbury Fields School 

41 Whitefield School

42 Notre Dame RC Girl’s School

43 Cumberland Community School

Manchester Secondary Core

1 Newman RC College

2 Eden Boys’ Leadership Academy Manchester

3 St Peters RC High School

4 St Cuthbert’s RC High School

5 Wade Deacon

6 MEA Central

7 Dean Trust Ardwick

8 Burnage Academy for Boys

9 CHS SOUTH

10 Oasis Academy MediaCityUK

West Midlands Secondary Core

1 George Dixon Academy

2 Four Dwellings Academy

3 Bristnall Hall Academy

4 Jewellery Quarter Academy

5 Bishop Challoner

6 Harborne Academy

7 Shireland Collegiate Academy

Liverpool Secondary Core

1 Dixons Fazakerley Academy 

2 The Academy of St Francis of Assisi

3 St Julies Catholic High School

4 Bellerive FCJ Catholic College

5 North Liverpool Academy

6 Alsop High School