Secondary Urban Debate League 2022 – Round 1 Results!

The current league standings after the first round of our Virtual Secondary UDL

Round 1 of the Secondary Urban Debate League 2022 is now concluded and we’ve seen some of the highest scores ever coming in from across the country!

Below is the top 50% of schools in our current league table, based on their scores from the two debates so far.

You can also find a further breakdown of the top-scoring schools from each region. The standings are incredibly close so it’s all to play for in Round 2!

National Secondary Core

1 – Stratford School Academy

2 = Sarah Bonnell School

2 = Sydenham School

4 – Dixons Fazakerley Academy

5 – Buxton School

6 – Sacred Heart RC Secondary School

7 – Newman RC College

8 – Deptford Green School

9 = Eden Boys’ Leadership Academy Manchester

9 = Eltham Hill School

9 = The Hurlingham Academy

12 = St Peters RC High School

12 = Langdon Academy

12 = The Sydney Russell School

15 = St Angela’s Ursuline School

15 = The Grey Coat Hospital

17 = St Cuthbert’s RC High School

17 = George Dixon Academy

19 – Central Foundation Girls’ School

20 = St Matthew Academy

20 = Bristnall Hall Academy

20 = Northwood School

22 = Barking Abbey

22 = The Academy of St Francis of Assisi

24 = City of London Academy Highbury Grove

24 = City of London Academy Highgate Hill

24 = La Retraite RC Girls’ School

24 = Highgate Wood School

24 = Parliament Hill School

29 = Chelsea Academy

29 = Robert Clack Secondary School

29 = Alsop High School

32 = MEA Central

32 = Cardinal Pole Catholic School

32 = Bellerive FCJ Catholic College

35 = Saint Gabriel’s College

35 = Mulberry School for Girls

37 = Dagenham Park CE School

37 = Cumberland Community School

39 = Harborne Academy

39 = Mossbourne Victoria Park Academy

41 – Kingsford Community School

42 = Brentford School for Girls

42 = Notre Dame RC Girl’s School

42 = St Julies Catholic High School

42 = Hatch End High School

46 – Haberdasher Askes Knights Academy

47 = Central Foundation Boys School

47 = The Bridge Academy

49 = Burnage Academy for Boys

49 = Harris Girls’ Academy East Dulwich

49 = Lister Community School

49 = St Thomas the Apostle College

49 = The Archer Academy

49 = Whitefield School

55 – CHS SOUTH

56 = Bishop Challoner

56 = Bishop Douglass Catholic School

56 = City of London Academy Islington

56 = Harris Academy Bermondsey

56 = Highbury Fields School

56 = Cardinal Heenan Catholic High School

62 = Dean Trust Ardwick

62 = Greatfields School

62 = Trinity Academy Brixton

62 = Heartlands High School

65 – Oasis Academy Shirley Park

London Secondary Core

1 – Stratford School Academy 

2 = Sarah Bonnell School

2 = Sydenham School

4 – Buxton School

5 – Sacred Heart RC Secondary School

6 – Deptford Green School 

7 = Eltham Hill School

7 = The Hurlingham Academy 

9 = Langdon Academy

9 = The Sydney Russell School 

11 = St Angela’s Ursuline School

11 = The Grey Coat Hospital

13 – Central Foundation Girls’ School 

14 = St Matthew Academy 

14 = Northwood School 

16 – Barking Abbey

17 = City of London Academy Highbury Grove

17 = City of London Academy Highgate Hill

17 = La Retraite RC Girls’ School 

17 = Highgate Wood School

17 = Parliament Hill School

22 – Chelsea Academy

23 – Robert Clack Secondary School

24 – Cardinal Pole Catholic School

25 = Saint Gabriel’s College

25 = Mulberry School for Girls

27 = Dagenham Park CE School

27 = Cumberland Community School

29 – Mossbourne Victoria Park Academy

30 – Kingsford Community School

31 = Brentford School for Girls

31 = Notre Dame RC Girl’s School

33 – Hatch End High School

34 – Haberdasher Askes Knights Academy

35 = Central Foundation Boys School

35 = The Bridge Academy 

35 = Harris Girls’ Academy East Dulwich

35 = Lister Community School

35 = St Thomas the Apostle College

35 = The Archer Academy

35 = Whitefield School

42 = Bishop Douglass Catholic School

42 = City of London Academy Islington

42 = Harris Academy Bermondsey

42 = Highbury Fields School

Manchester Secondary Core

1 – Newman RC College

2 – Eden Boys’ Leadership Academy Manchester

3 – St Peter’s RC High School

4 – St Cuthbert’s RC High School

5 – MEA Central

6 – Burnage Academy for Boys

7 – CHS SOUTH

8 – Dean Trust Ardwick

9 = Oasis Academy MediaCityUK

9 = Wade Deacon

West Midlands Secondary Core

1 – George Dixon Academy

2 – Bristnall Hall Academy

3 – Harborne Academy

4 – Bishop Challoner

5 – Four Dwellings Academy

6 – Shireland Collegiate Academy

7 – Small Heath Leadership Academy

Liverpool Secondary Core

1 – Dixons Fazakerley Academy

2 – The Academy of St Francis of Assisi

3 – Alsop High School

4 – Bellerive FCJ Catholic College

5 – St Julie’s Catholic High School

6 – Cardinal Heenan Catholic High School