Secondary and Primary Urban Debate League Results 2020! 

The competitions are finished, the scores are in, and the final league table is ready!

Round 2 of the Secondary and Primary Urban Debate League 2020 has now concluded and we’ve seen some of the highest scores ever this year!

Below are the top 50% of schools in the final league tables, based on their scores from both rounds of the leagues.

You can also find a further breakdown of the top scoring schools from each region and the highest ranked teams in our Novice League. 

The top 16 teams from the National Secondary Urban Debate League; the top 10 teams from the National Primary Urban Debate League; and the top 10 teams from the Secondary Novice League will be invited to their respective Finals Days. 

Congratulations to all teams who made it!

 

National Secondary Urban Debate League

1 =   Shireland Collegiate Academy

1 =   Dagenham Park CE SChool

3 –    Harborne Academy

4 –    Highbury Fields School

5 –    The East Manchester Academy

6 –    Bridge Academy

7 –    The Grey Coat Hospital

8 –    Hornsey School for Girls

9 =   Sydenham School

9 =   Northwood

11 –  Greig City Academy

12 –  Sarah Bonnell School

13 –  Eastbrook School

14 –  St Thomas More Catholic School

15 –  King Edward VI Sheldon Heath Academy

16 –  Bishop Challoner Catholic College

17 –    The Sydney Russell School

18 –    The John Roan

19 =   Brentford School for Girls

19 =   Manchester Enterprise Academy Central

19 =   St Peters RC High School

22 =   Chorlton High South School

22 =   Little Ilford School

24 =   Woodside High School

24 =   Haberdasher Askes Knights Academy

26 =   Barking Abbey School (Upper and Lower)

26 =   Eltham Hill School

26 =   Oasis Academy John Williams

29 =   Trinity Church of England High School

29 =   Stockland Green School

31 –    Ark Acton Academy

32 –    Villiers High School

33 =   The Academy of St Francis of Assisi

33 =   The Norwood School

35 –    City of London Academy Highbury Grove

36 –    Isleworth & Syon School

37 –    Bobby Moore Academy

38 –    Parliament Hill School

39 =   Goresbrook school

39 =   Burnage Academy for Boys

39 =   St Angela’s Ursuline School

42 –    Fazakerley High School

43 =   Cedar Mount Academy

43 =   Oasis Academy Oldham

43 =   North Liverpool Academy

46 –    Kingsford Community school

47 –    Leytonstone School

48 =   Alec Reed Academy

48 =   Co-op Academy North Manchester

50 =   Beamont Collegiate Academy

50 =   Broadgreen International School

52 =   St Aloysius’ College

52 =   George Dixon Academy

52 =   Oasis Academy MediaCityUK

55 =   Bellerive FCJ Catholic College

55 =   Pimlico Academy

55 =   Clapton Girls’ Academy

58 –    Forest Gate Community School

59 =   Erdington Academy

59 =   Waverley School

59 =   Highgate Wood School

62 =   Eastlea Community School

62 =   The Archer Academy

64 =   University Academy of Engineering Southbank

64 =   Cardinal Wiseman Catholic School

 

 

National Primary Urban Debate League

1 –    Blue Coat C E Junior School

2 –    Regents Park Community Primary School

3 –    Elmhurst Primary School

4 –    Curwen Primary School

5 –    Lordship Lane Primary School

6 –    Rosendale Primary School

7 –    Globe Primary School

8 –    William Tyndale Primary School

9 –    Netley Primary School and Centre for Autism

10 = Stanhope Primary School

10 = Redriff Primary School                 

12 =   St Wilfrids R C Primary School

12 =   Armitage CofE Primary School

14 –    Northfield Manor Primary Academy

15 =   Tidemill Academy

15 =   Ryefield Primary School

17 –    Plymouth Grove Primary

18 =   St James’ CE Junior School

18 =   Rathfern Primary School

20 –    Rosetta Primary School

21 –    St Lukes C of E Primary School

22 –    St Mary’s RC Primary School

23 =   Sandringham Primary School

23 =   Anderton Park Primary School

25 –    Ivydale Primary School

26 –    Montgomery Primary Academy

27 –    Lansbury Lawrence Primary School

28 –    Deeplish Primary Academy

29 –    Orchard Primary School

30 –    Grange Primary School

31 –    Rotherhithe Primary School

32 =   Oasis Academy Ryelands

32 =   Parochial CE Primary School

32 =   Oasis Academy Warndon

32 =   Benson Community School

36 –    Rushmore Primary School

37 –    Pooles Park Primary School

38 –    St Brigid’s RC Primary School

39 =   John Scurr Primary School

39 =   St Elizabeth’s Catholic Primary school

39 =   Upton Cross Primary School

 

National Secondary Novice League

1 –  King Edward VI Sheldon Heath Academy

2 –  Sydenham School

3 –  Bridge Academy

4 –  Greig City Academy

5 –  Chorlton High South School

6 –  Little Ilford School

7 –  St Thomas More Catholic School

8 –  Northwood

9 –  Shireland Collegiate Academy

10 =   Brentford School for Girls

10 =   Kingsford Community School                                       

12 –  The Archer Academy

13 –  Isleworth & Syon School

14 –  The Totteridge Academy

15 –  The Sydney Russell School

16 –  The Oldham Academy North

17 = The Academy of St Francis of Assisi

17 = Ark Acton Academy

19 –  Hornchurch High School

20 –  Harrop Fold School

21 –  Highbury Fields School

22 –  Erdington Academy

23 –  Hornsey School for Girls

24 –  Bobby Moore Academy

25 –  George Dixon Academy

26 –  Harborne Academy

27 = Waverley School

27 = Sacred Heart RC Secondary School

29 = Cardinal Wiseman Catholic School

29 = The John Roan

31 –  Manchester Enterprise Academy Central

32 –  Broadgreen International School

33 –  Oasis Academy Leesbrook

 

 

London Secondary Rankings

1 –    Dagenham Park CE SChool

2 –    Highbury Fields School

3 –    Bridge Academy

4 –    The Grey Coat Hospital

5 –    Hornsey School for Girls

6 =   Sydenham School

6 =   Northwood

8 –    Greig City Academy

9 –    Sarah Bonnell School

10 –  Eastbrook School

11 –  St Thomas More Catholic School

12 –  The Sydney Russell School

13 –  The John Roan

14 –  Brentford School for Girls

15 –  Little Ilford School

16 = Woodside High School

16 = Haberdasher Askes Knights Academy

18 = Barking Abbey School (Upper and Lower)

18 = Eltham Hill School

20 –  Ark Acton Academy

21 –  Villiers High School

22 –  The Norwood School

23 –  City of London Academy Highbury Grove

24 –  Isleworth & Syon School

25 –  Bobby Moore Academy

26 –  Parliament Hill School

27 = Goresbrook school

27 = St Angela’s Ursuline School

29 –  Kingsford Community school

30 –  Leytonstone School

31 –  Alec Reed Academy

32 –  St Aloysius’ College

33 = Pimlico Academy

33 = Clapton Girls’ Academy

35 –  Forest Gate Community School

36 –  Highgate Wood School

37 = Eastlea Community School

37 = The Archer Academy

39 –  University Academy of Engineering Southbank

40 –  Plashet school

41 –  Cardinal Pole Catholic School

 

London Primary Rankings

1 –    Elmhurst Primary School

2 –    Curwen Primary School

3 –    Lordship Lane

4 –    Rosendale Primary School

5 –    Globe Primary School

6 –    William Tyndale

7 –    Netley Primary School and Centre for Autism

8 =   Redriff Primary School

8 =   Stanhope Primary School

10 –  Tidemill Academy

11 –  Ryefield Primary School

12 = St James’ CE Junior School

12 = Rathfern Primary School

14 –  Rosetta Primary School

15 –  Sandringham Primary

16 –  Ivydale Primary School

17 –  Lansbury Lawrence

18 –  Orchard Primary

19 –  Grange Primary School

20 –  Rotherhithe Primary School

21 –  Oasis Academy Ryelands

22 –  Rushmore Primary School

 

London Secondary Novice Rankings

1 –    Sydenham School

2 –    Bridge Academy

3 –    Greig City Academy

4 –    Little Ilford School

5 –    St Thomas More Catholic School

6 –    Northwood

7 =   Brentford School for Girls

7 =   Kingsford Community School

9 –    The Archer Academy

10 –  Isleworth & Syon School

11 –  The Totteridge Academy

12 –  The Sydney Russell School

13 –  Ark Acton Academy

14 –  Hornchurch High School

15 –  Highbury Fields School

16 –  Hornsey School for Girls

17 –  Bobby Moore Academy

18 –  Sacred Heart RC Secondary School

19 –  The John Roan

20 –  Bonus Pastor Catholic College

 

 

Manchester Secondary Rankings

1 –    The East Manchester Academy

2 =   Manchester Enterprise Academy Central

2 =   St Peters RC High School

4 =   Chorlton High South School

4 =   Trinity Church of England High School

6 –    Burnage Academy for Boys

7 =   Cedar Mount Academy

7 =   Oasis Academy Oldham

Manchester Primary Rankings

1 =   St Wilfrids R C Primary School

1 =   Armitage CofE Primary School

3 –    Plymouth Grove Primary

4 –    St Lukes C of E Primary School

5 –    St Mary’s RC Primary

6 –    Deeplish Primary Academy

7 –    Parochial CE Primary School

8 –    St Brigid’s RC Primary School

9 –    St Elizabeth’s Catholic Primary school

10 –  Cheetham CE Community Academy

11 –  St Edmund’s Primary

Manchester Secondary Novice Rankings

1 –    Chorlton High South School

2 –    The Oldham Academy North

3 –    Harrop Fold School

 

 

West Midlands Secondary Rankings

1 –    Shireland Collegiate Academy

2 –    Harborne Academy

3 –    King Edward VI Sheldon Heath Academy

4 –    Bishop Challoner Catholic College

5 –    Stockland Green School

6 –    George Dixon Academy

7 =   Erdington Academy

7 =   Waverley School

West Midlands Primary Rankings

1 –    Blue Coat C E Junior

2 –    Regents Park Community Primary School

3 –    Northfield Manor Primary Academy

4 –    Anderton Park Primary School

5 –    Montgomery Primary Academy

West Midlands Secondary Novice Rankings

1 –    King Edward VI Sheldon Heath Academy

2 –    Shireland Collegiate Academy

3 –    Erdington Academy

4 –    George Dixon Academy

5 –    Harborne Academy

 

 

Liverpool Secondary Rankings

1 –    The Academy of St Francis of Assisi

2 –    Fazakerley High School

3 –    North Liverpool Academy

4 –    Broadgreen International School

5 –    Bellerive FCJ Catholic College

6 –    Ormiston Bolingbroke Academy

Liverpool Secondary Novice Rankings

1 –    The Academy of St Francis of Assisi

2 –    Broadgreen International School

3 –    Fazakerley High School

4 –    Ormiston Bolingbroke Academy

 

Bristol Secondary Rankings

1 –    Oasis Academy John Williams

2 –    Fairfield High School

3-     St. Bernadette’s School

Bristol Secondary Highest Scoring Novice Team

                                            Trinity Academy