Deloitte Better Futures Month Leaderboard!

The results are out now from our Deloitte Better Futures Month!

This year, Debate Mate took part in the Deloitte Futures Month for the second consecutive year as part of Deloitte’s wider volunteering initiative. The programme saw over 1000 Deloitte employees take part in pitches with both the Primary and Secondary students across the UK on our programme. The Debate Mate students had to pitch their ideas for transforming their local area, innovating technology for good and helping their local environment. 

The pitches were scored by our mentors and the top teams attended the Deloitte Grand Final event. 

Below are the top 50% of schools in the leaderboard. You can also find a further breakdown of the top-scoring schools from each region. 

Secondary Results

National Secondary

1 Hornchurch High School 

2 Sarah Bonnell

3 Hatch End High School

4 Cardinal Heenan Catholic High School

5 Eden Boys’ Leadership Academy 

6 The Archer Academy

7 St Matthew Academy

8 Notre Dame RC Girls’ School

9 The Grey Coat Hospital

10 Ark Elvin Academy

11 Sydenham School 

12 Stratford School Academy

13 Ark Putney Academy

14 Bellerive FCJ Catholic College

15 Sedgehill Academy

16 Central Foundation Boys School

17 Parliament Hill School

18 Riverside School

19 Wembley High Technology College

20 Shireland Collegiate Academy 

21 The Hurlingham Academy

22 Eltham Hill School

23 St Thomas the Apostle College

24 Barking Abbey

25 Langdon Academy

26 MEA Central 

27 The Bridge Academy

28 Mulberry School for Girls 

29 Harris Girls’ Academy East Dulwich

30 Hornsey School for Girls

31 Small Heath Leadership Academy 

32 Eastbrook School

33 Aim North London

34 St Claudine’s Catholic School for Girls

35 The Sydney Russell School

36 Highgate Wood School

37 Park High School

38 Buxton School

London Secondary Core

1 Hornchurch High School 

2 Sarah Bonnell

3 Hatch End High School

4 The Archer Academy

5 St Matthew Academy

6 Notre Dame RC Girls’ School

7 The Grey Coat Hospital

8 Ark Elvin Academy

9 Sydenham School 

10 Stratford School Academy

11 Ark Putney Academy

12 Sedgehill Academy

13 Central Foundation Boys School

14 Parliament Hill School

15 Riverside School

16 Wembley High Technology College

17 The Hurlingham Academy

18 Eltham Hill School

19 St Thomas the Apostle College

20 Barking Abbey

21 Langdon Academy

22 The Bridge Academy

Manchester Secondary 

1 Eden Boys’ Leadership Academy 

2 MEA Central 

3 Newman RC College

4 St Peter’s RC High School

Liverpool Secondary 

1 Cardinal Heenan Catholic High School

2 Bellerive FCJ Catholic College

3 Dixons Fazakerley

West Midlands Secondary 

1 Shireland Collegiate Academy 

2 Small Heath Leadership Academy

Virtual Secondary 

1 Batley Girls’ High School

Primary Results

National Primary Core

1 Central Park Primary School 

2 Upton Cross Primary School

3 Elmhurst Primary School

4 St Wilfrid’s RC Primary School

5 Armitage CofE Primary School

6 Devonshire Junior School

7 Orchard Primary School 

8 St Elizabeth’s RC Primary School

9 Blue Coat CofE Junior School

10 St Luke’s CofE Primary School

11 Rotherhithe Primary School

12 Rushmore Primary School

13 Ivydale Primary

14 Ashmount Primary School

15 Ryefield Primary School

16 Stroud Green Primary School

17 Curwen Primary School

18 Oasis Academy Ryelands

19 St Malachy’s RC Primary School

20 Montgomery Primary

21 Globe Primary School

22 Darell Primary & Nursery School

23 Redriff Primary school

London Primary Core

1 Central Park Primary School 

2 Upton Cross Primary School

3 Elmhurst Primary School

4 Orchard Primary School 

5 Rotherhithe Primary School

6 Rushmore Primary School

7 Ivydale 

8 Ashmount Primary School

9 Ryefield Primary School

10 Stroud Green Primary School

11 Curwen Primary School

Manchester Primary Core

1 St Wilfrid’s RC Primary School

2 Armitage CofE Primary School

3 St Elizabeth’s RC Primary School

4 St Luke’s CofE Primary School

5 St Malachy’s RC Primary School

West Midlands Primary Core

1 Devonshire Junior School

2 Blue Coat CofE Junior School